Magical Battle Arena

Recently stumbled across this Japanese game, Magical Battle Arena by Fly System. It’s pretty damn fun because you get to pick random Magical Girls and beat the crap out of other Magical Girls…

mba_20

I don’t know half the other series, but we got characters from Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha, Cardcaptor Sakura and Slayers (Don’t know the other ones).

mba_01

Guess I’ll pick the first character, Nanoha. I have no idea what any of her moves are, but I bet they are all beam spammer type moves if she’s anything like the anime.

mba_021

Yep, I was right lololol. Here I’m Divine Bustering poor Feito-san.

mba_04

The moves seem pretty easy. Most of them are just hitting the special button + other button. Not rocket science for me, especially considering I used to play fighter games like Streetfighter Zero 3, Marvel VS Capcom, and the like, competitively in arcades.

mba_03

Nanoha is complete hax. All you need to do is keep spamming her shots, then charge while the enemy is down for the count. Nanoha’s other special shot is Axel Shooter, which is homing missiles fer god’s sake.

mba_05

Poor Feito-chan on the other hand looks to be melee type. Although I think this ultimate is going to hurt…

mba_06

When you get hit by ultimates or some specials you get smashed far, far away ^_^;;

mba_07

Sorry, Feito-chan. Have to ultimate you back. S-Staah-Light-Breaka!!!

mba_08

SHOOTO! Graphics are pretty damn awesome, all things considered.

mba_09

Anyway, let’s see what they did to my favourite character. Being a melee character, I bet she’s going to be harder to use…

mba_10

The character models are spot on. And forgot to mention, they all shout their special moves, just like in the anime. Voice acting is also spot on…

mba_11

Feito can also switch to Sonic Form😀. Lolificious. But yeah, I suck with Feito. I even got owned by those robots. Sad.

mba_12

The computer did a much better job than me in controlling Feito-san. I seem to miss all my photon lancers for some reason. Also plenty of air-swings ;_;

mba_13

Finally got past the robots, and then promptly owned by Sakura. Frustrating. Guess I need practise -_-;;

mba_14

Enough embarrassing Feito-chan for today. Guess I’ll try Lina. If she’s anything like her anime, then she should be just as hax as Nanoha, if not more so.

mba_16

I never thought of Lina as a Magical Girl before, but I guess that’s what she is. Potentially the first Magical Girl? Not sure if Sailor Moon or Slayers came out first.

mba_17

She even chants her Dragon Slave spell while winding it up ^_^. Talk about attention to detail.

mba_18

DRAGON SLAVU! Complete hax indeed, I killed 3 robots at the same time with it. Poor Feito-chan, she seems outclassed by all these beam and fireball spammer characters.

mba_19

You can also play 2 Player VS. The screen is split like so. I hope they release this for console so you can play with friends a lot easier. Almost 0% chance of that happening though.

mba_15

Overall quite a nifty game, especially since I think it’s a doujin title? I probably need to learn to play however. Maybe Feito-chan is the most powerful character in the game, but I just don’t know because I suck so hard.

Anyways, if you’re interested in finding this game, it is really not all that hard to obtain. Just use Google and search for Magical Battle Arena, and it’s like one of the first things that pops up. You’ll definitely like it if you’ve watched any of the Magical girl shows that this game features. I give it a 9 out of 10.

Sayanara for now! ~Ace

This entry was posted in Games and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

8 Responses to Magical Battle Arena

  1. Persocom says:

    I got this and it’s pretty cool, Sakura is overpowered though. In order to own Sakura with Fate, you just have to ruthlessly hack and slash your way through her, I got so frustrated fighting her😄 Somehow your version looks slightly updated from the one I’m playing, hmm. Guess I’ll see if there’s a patch I’m missing.

  2. Snark says:

    Holy crap! They’ve got Lina Inverse!?!?

    For the reason alone, I must get this game! Time to donwload, ho!

  3. acesan says:

    Yeah mine is patched to 1.05.

    Yeah Lina is cool🙂

  4. 53RG10 says:

    I played that one demo that only had Nanoha and Lina…it was fun at first, but the novelty died withing the hour. Maybe I should try this one…

  5. acesan says:

    Yeah it does get boring after a while if you keep using the same character over and over again. So the proper version having a lot more characters is a plus. Though once you’ve used all the characters, that’s pretty much it – at least for people with short attention spans like me😛

  6. Julian says:

    How much HD space does this game take up for you?

  7. littlechan says:

    do you have another link? since the only one I found is MU link, and is giving me much trouble right now

  8. Gabriel says:

    Thanks for the Information. I found your Blog on another blog today. This is a good Website. i think i will save this.Does any one know from where i can Buy PSP 3000 ? Thanks

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s